State s. Amanda Lee Sutton
[…] C. Community Corrections Lastly, the defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying her request for placement in the Hamilton County Community Corrections Program. The defendant asserts that she meets the applicable statutory prerequisites for eligibility to the community corrections program, and that the trial court’s denial of her request for placement in the program was arbitrary and capricious. We disagree. To be eligible for participation in a community corrections program, a defendant must meet the minimum eligibility requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-36-106(a), which states: An offender who meets all of the following minimum criteria shall be considered eligible for punishment in the community under the provisions of this chapter: (1) Persons who, without this option, would be incarcerated in a correctional institution; (2) Persons who are convicted of property-related, or drug/alcohol-related felony offenses or other felony offenses not involving crimes against the person as provided in title 39, chapter 13, parts 1-5; (3) Persons who are convicted of nonviolent felony offenses; (4) Persons who are convicted of felony offenses in which the use or possession of a weapon was not involved; (5) Persons who do not demonstrate a present or past pattern of behavior indicating violence; (6) Persons who do not demonstrate a pattern of committing violent offenses; and Persons who are sentenced to incarceration or on escape at the time of consideration will not be eligible. -9- Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-36-106(a) (Supp. 1998). A defendant who meets the minimum eligibility requirements of this statute, however, is not automatically entitled to be sentenced under the Act. State v. Ball, 973 S.W.2d 288, 294 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998) (citing State v. Taylor, 744 S.W.2d 919 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987)).