IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE FILED
[…] Crim.
App. 1995). Moreover, as previously noted, Ms. Correll testified at trial that the
appellant deliberately and on two occasions used his truck to ram her car while she
was driving the car, thereby forcing her car off the road. Ms. Correll further testified
that, on the second occasion, she became “scared” of the appellant. Charles Ward
corroborated her testimony concerning the second occasion, stating that he
witnessed the appellant’s truck pushing Ms. Correll’s car across two driveways.
With respect to the appellant’s conviction of vandalism, Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-14-408 (1991) provides:
(a) Any person who knowingly causes damage to or the
destruction of any real or personal property of another. . .
knowing that the person does not have the owner’s
effective consent is guilty of an offense under this
section.
The statute further provides at section (c)(1) that “[a]cts of vandalism are to be
valued according to the provisions of § 39-11-106(a)(36) and punished as theft
under § 39-14-105.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-408. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-
106(a)(36)(A)(I) (1997) defines “value” as “[t]he fair market value of the property . . .
8
at the time and place of the offense . . . .” Under Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-14-105