IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE FILED
[…] at trial, determine the fair market value of stolen property. State v. Hamm, 611
S.W.2d 826, 828-29 (Tenn. 1981). Similarly, based upon the evidence adduced in
this case, a rational juror could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that the
value of the Chevette was less than five hundred dollars. The record before this
court supports the appellant’s conviction of vandalism worth less than five hundred
dollars ($500.00).
With respect to the appellant’s conviction of leaving the scene of an
accident, Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-102(a) (1998) provides:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting
only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended
by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the
scene of such accident . . . , but shall forthwith return to
and in every event shall remain at the scene of such
accident until that person has fulfilled the requirements of
§ 55-10-103.
Tenn. Code. Ann. § 55-10-103 (1998) sets forth the duty of any such driver to
provide information and render aid to other individuals involved in the accident.
The appellant essentially argues that the State failed to establish at