IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE FILED
[…] with a knife and rammed the side of the Chevette with his truck, denting the side of
the car and breaking a car window. Due to the appellant’s actions, Ms. Correll was
forced to purchase a new vehicle.
The appellant argues that, because the car was registered in Sonya
Bell’s name, the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Ms. Correll
was the owner of the car and, therefore, that the appellant did not have the owner’s
consent to damage the car. However, for purposes of the vandalism statute, Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-14-401(3) (1997) defines an “owner” as “a person in lawful
possession of property, whether the possession is actual or constructive.” See also
State v. Katz, No. 03C01-9704-CC-00150, 1998 WL 334378, at *3 (Tenn. Crim.
App. at Knoxville, June 25, 1998), perm to appeal denied (Tenn. 1999). We
conclude that the evidence supports the jury’s finding that Ms. Correll was the