IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] aggravated robbery stands.
Consecutive Sentencing
Our review is again de novo on the record without a presumption of
correctness on appeal. See State v. Shelton, 854 S.W.2d 116,123 (Tenn. Crim.
App. 1992). In this instance, the trial court did not state the specific findings of fact
that he used to order consecutive sentencing. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-
209(c), 40-35-210(f) (1990).
In arguing that the defendant’s sentences in the present case should run
consecutive to his sentences for previous convictions, the State asserted that Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(4) (1990) was applicable. This section provided that the
trial court may order consecutive sentencing if it is determined that “[t]he defendant
is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life,
and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(4) (1990).
In Gray v. State, 538 S.W.2d 391, 393 (Tenn. 1976), the Supreme Court held
that “[a] defendant may be classified as a dangerous offender if the crimes for which
he is convicted indicate that he has little or no regard for human life, and no