IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] finger of guilt is pointed unerringly at the defendant and the defendant alone.” Id.
The jury found the defendant guilty of first degree murder pursuant to Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (1991). At the time of the offense, “an intentional,
premeditated and deliberate killing of another” constituted first degree murder.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (1991). The criminal code defined a deliberate
act as “one performed with a cool purpose” and a premeditated act as “one done
-7-
after the exercise of reflection and judgment.” Tenn. Code. Ann. §§ 39-13-
201(b)(1), (2) (1991).
Next, the jury convicted the defendant of aggravated rape pursuant to Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-13-502(a) (1991). At the time of the offense, aggravated rape was
defined in relevant part as the “unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the
defendant . . . accompanied by [either] of the following circumstances: (1) [f]orce or
coercion is used to accomplish the act and the defendant is armed with a weapon or
any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it
to be a weapon; [or] (2) [t]he defendant causes bodily injury to the victim.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-13-502(a) (1991). Coercion is defined in relevant part as the “threat
of kidnapping, extortion, force or violence to be performed immediately or in the
future . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(1) (1991). Sexual penetration, of
course, includes “sexual intercourse.” Tenn.