State v. Aultman
[…] The state has the burden of proof to show that the offense was committed in the county of the indictment . Harvey v. State, 376 S.W.2d 497, 498 (Tenn. 1964); Hopper v. State, 326 S.W.2d 448, 451 (Tenn. 1959). Slight evidence, including circumstantial evidence, will be sufficient if the evidence is uncontradicted. State v. Bennett, 549 S.W.2d 949 (Tenn. 1977). If one or more elements of an offense are committed in one county and one or more elements in another, the offense may be prosecuted in either county. Tenn.R.Crim.P.18 (b). T.C.A. §39-11-411 provides in part: (a) A person is an accessory after the fact who, after the commission of a felony, with knowledge or reasonable ground to believe that the offender committed the felony, and with the intent to hinder the arrest, trial, conviction or punishment of the offender: (1) Harbors or conceals the offender; (2) Provides or aids in providing the offender with any means of avoiding arrest, trial, conviction or punishment. The jury necessarily found that one or more elements of this crime occurred in Hamilton County. Thus, this issue may be resolved by determining whether the evidence was sufficient to support the jury verdict.