IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] committed without also committing the lesser offense."
Id.
Our supreme court also provided guidance on how to determine
whether an offense is a lesser grade or class of the offense charged: "[o]ne need
only look to the statutes to determine whether a given offense is a lesser grade or
class of the crime charged." Id. at 310. The court observed that the legislature has
divided criminal homicide "into the grades of first-degree murder, second-degree
10
murder, voluntary manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide, and vehicular
homicide." Id. Our statutory law, section 39-13-201, Tenn. Code Ann., established
the grades of homicide recognized when the defendant committed these crimes:
"criminal homicide is the unlawful killing of another person which may be first degree
murder, second degree murder, voluntary manslaughter, criminally negligent
homicide or vehicular homicide."
Voluntary manslaughter is a lesser grade of first degree murder. It is
not a lesser included offense because manslaughter contains elements that are not
found in first degree murder. It is a lesser grade offense, however, pursuant to
statute. Trusty, 919 S.W.2d at 311.