IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] of judgment involved in the setting of the total sentence. Bryant, 805 S.W.2d at 766;
see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-207(7); see also State v. Marshall, 870 S.W.2d 532,
542 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993) (stating that a defendant's ability to pay "is not
necessarily a controlling [factor]"); State v. Michael Westley Portzer, No. 01C01-
9208-CC-00252 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, Aug. 12, 1993).
Here, the trial court did not establish a record to indicate that it
considered factors other than the nature of the offense in approving the fine.
Section 40-35-301(b), Tenn. Code Ann., provides that "[w]hen imposing sentence ...
the court shall impose a fine, if any, not to exceed the fine imposed by the jury."
The trial court is "obligated to evaluate the fine ... [and] may not simply impose the
fine as fixed by the jury." State v. Michael Wilson, No. 01C01-9602-CC-00073, slip
op. at 16 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, July 31, 1997), app. filed, Sept. 29, 1997.