IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] on a revoked license, and speeding. These factors alone may well be sufficient
to justify the service of 75% of the defendant’s sentence.
4
Herman v. State, No. 03C01-9601-CR-00035, slip op. at 12 (Tenn. Crim. App.,
Knoxville, May 7, 1997).
The defendant argues that the state had a duty to see that his trial was
properly recorded and that, since no record was made, this court should set aside
the verdict and grant him a new trial. To support this argument the defendant
mistakenly relies upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-307 which
requires that “a designated reporter shall attend every stage of each criminal case
before the court and shall record verbatim . . . all proceedings had in open court and
such other proceedings as the judge may direct.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-
307(a)(1990)(emphasis added).
The defendant, however, has failed to note Tennessee Code
Annotated section 40-14-301 which defines “criminal case” as “the trial of any
criminal offense which is punishable by confinement in the state penitentiary.”
Tenn.