State v. Tinsley
[…] These factors alone may well be sufficient to justify the service of 75% of the defendant’s sentence. 4 Herman v. State, No. 03C01-9601-CR-00035, slip op. at 12 (Tenn. Crim. App., Knoxville, May 7, 1997). The defendant argues that the state had a duty to see that his trial was properly recorded and that, since no record was made, this court should set aside the verdict and grant him a new trial. To support this argument the defendant mistakenly relies upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-307 which requires that “a designated reporter shall attend every stage of each criminal case before the court and shall record verbatim . . . all proceedings had in open court and such other proceedings as the judge may direct.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14- 307(a)(1990)(emphasis added). The defendant, however, has failed to note Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-301 which defines “criminal case” as “the trial of any criminal offense which is punishable by confinement in the state penitentiary.” Tenn.