IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] II.
The Appellant next contends that the trial court erred in ordering him to serve
consecutive sentences on the two counts of assault with intent to commit first degree
murder. He argues that the trial court failed to properly articulate reasons for ordering
consecutive sentences. He further contends that the record fails to support his
consecutive sentences or show that they are necessary to protect the public from his
further criminal acts. This issue is without merit.
The issue of consecutive sentencing is governed by Tennessee Code
Annotated section 40-35-115 (1990). If a defendant is convicted of more than one
criminal offense, the trial court may order the sentences to run consecutively if it finds
by a preponderance of the evidence that “[t]he defendant is a dangerous offender
whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about
committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high.” See Tenn. Code Ann. §
40-35-115 (4). Furthermore, under State v. Wilkerson, 905 S.W.2d 933, 939 (Tenn.
1995), the trial court must determine whether the consecutive sentences (1)
reasonably relate to the severity of the offenses committed; (2) serve to protect the
11