IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
113(8). The Defendant points to Dr. Engum’s testimony detailing his passive-
aggressive and narcissistic personality traits and what role those traits played in
his perception of the victim’s behavior. W hile those psychological characteristics
might very well help to explain the Defendant’s perception of the victim’s behavior
and his own reaction to that behavior, we do not believe that the Defendant’s
personality traits significantly reduced his culpability for the offense.
The Defendant also contends that he acted under duress. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 40-35-113(12). The Defendant’s contention ignores the language of the
remainder of that mitigating factor. That statutory mitigating factor, in its entirety,
reads as follows: “The defendant acted under duress or under the domination of
another person, even though the duress or the domination of another person is
not sufficient to constitute a defense to the crime.” Id. (emphasis added). In the
present case, we find that the alleged threatening conduct of the victim against
the Defendant and his family does not qualify as “duress or domination” within the
meaning of this statutory mitigating factor.