State v. Blackstock
[…] State, 547 S.W.2d 531, 543 (Tenn. 1977). For procedural purposes, the law presumes sanity. Brooks v. State, 489 S.W.2d 70, 72 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1972). However, if the evidence presented by any party raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant’s sanity, the presumption falls and the state must establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant appreciated the wrongfulness of his conduct and had the capacity to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law. State v. Clayton, 656 S.W.2d 344, 345-46 (Tenn. 1983); Graham, 547 S.W.2d at 544. 1 Pursuant to a 1995 amendment, T.C.A. § 39-11-501(a), now defines insanity as “the defendant, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness” of his conduct at the time of the offense. T.C.A. § 39-11-501(a).