IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] with, all the elem ents of the lesser." Id. See T rusty, 919 S.W .2d 305 , 311
(approving the definition of "lesser included offense" as set forth in the Howard
decision).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-418 provides in pertinent part: "(a) It is an
offense for a pe rson to know ingly possess or casually exchange a controlled
substance unless the substance was obtained directly fr om o r pursu ant to a valid
prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional
-8 -
practice." Tenn. Co de Ann. § 3 9-17-418(a ). Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419
provides:
It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance
or substances possessed by an offender, along with other
relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled
substance or substances were possessed with the purpose
of selling or otherwise dispensing. It may be inferred from
circumstances indicating a casual exchange among
individu als of a small amount of a controlled substance or
substances that the controlled substance or substances so
exchanged were possessed not with the purpose of selling or
otherwise dispensing in violation of the provisions of § 39-17-
417(a). Such inferen ces shall be transmitted to the jury by
the trial judg e's ch arge, a nd the jury will consider such
inferences along with the nature of the substance possessed
when affixing the p enalty.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419.
Appellant was co nvicted of p ossess ion of coc aine with in tent to sell.
Officer Michael Hardy purchased twenty dollars worth of cocaine as part of the
Organized Crim e Unit's "buy-bust" drug operation. Under similar circumstances,