IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] to suppress the drug paraphernalia found by Officer H arbison . He argu es that,
since Officer Harbison was outside of his jurisdiction, the stop was illegal and so
too the sear ch. In State v. Johnson the Tennessee Supreme Court held in a
similar situation tha t a police officer who arrested the defendant in that case was
authorized to make the arrest despite being outside the jurisdiction of his law
enforcement agency because the arrest was one a private citizen is authorized
to make. State v. Johnson, 661 S.W.2d 854, 859 (Tenn. 1983). Tennessee Code
Annotated § 40-7-109 provides that: “(A) A p rivate person m ay arrest anothe r:
(1) For a public offense committed in the arresting person’s presence;
(2) When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in the
arresting person’s presence; or
(3) W hen a felony has been committed, and the arresting person has
reason able cau se to belie ve that the person arrested comm itted it.”
In the matter sub judice, Officer Harbison observed Appellant speeding at
an exces sive rate. As a private citizen, Harbison was authorized to arrest
Appe llant. As this Court concluded in State v.