IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] -1 0 -
containing not more than two pounds (2 lbs.) (905 grams) of
hashish is a Class E felony and, in addition thereto, may be
fined not mo re than five thousa nd dollars ($5,00 0).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417.
Tenn. Code A nn. § 39-17-4 19 perm its the jury to infer "from th e amo unt of a
controlled substance or substance s possess ed by an offen der, along w ith other
relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances
were poss esse d with th e purp ose o f selling or otherwise dispensing." Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-17-419.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-425(a)(1) provides:
(a)(1) Except when used or posse ssed w ith the inten t to use
by a person authorized by this part and title 53, chapter 11,
parts 3 and 4 to dispense, prescribe, manufacture or possess
a controlled substance, it is unlawful for any person to use, or
to posse ss with inte nt to use, drug paraphernalia to. . . pack.
. ., store. . ., inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human
body a c ontrolled s ubstan ce in violation of this part.
Tenn. C ode Ann . § 39-17-425 (a)(1).
The State wa s require d to prove each and every element of the charged offenses
beyond a reaso nable d oubt.
Respecting Appellant's convictions for possession of cocaine and