affirmed by this court on direct appeal. See State v. Tipton, No. 02C01-9305-
[…] the victim in order to secure a conviction for aggravated rape. See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-13-502(a)(1), -502(a)(2). The wording of the indictment,
however, clearly shows the State's prosecution for aggravated rape was based
upon the element of "bodily injury" to the victim. The indictment charging the
appellant with aggravated rape reads:
. . . Chris Kendal Tipton. . .commit aggravated rape by having
unlawful sexual penetration by force or coercion of one, Trina
Blazer, causing bodily injury, in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. §
39-13-502(a)(1) and (2).
(emphasis added). Tenn. Code Ann. §39-13-502 (1990) defines aggravated
rape as the:
5
. . .unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant. . . accompanied by
any of the following circumstances:
(1) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act and the
defendant is armed with a weapon. . .;
(2) The defendant causes bodily injury to the victim;
(3) The defendant is aided or abetted by one or more other
persons. . . .
(emphasis added). Thus, we conclude that the language of the indictment was
sufficient to give the appellant notice of the crime with which he was charged.
Moreover, the recitation of a code section in a charging instrument is mere
surplusage and not fatal thereto.