State v. Antonio Kendrick
[…] Code Ann. § 39-13- 501(1). The dictionary definition of the term “coerce” is “to restrain or dominate by force,” “to compel to an act or choice,” and “to enforce or bring about by force or threat.” Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary (1984). The Tennessee Constitution requires an indictment or presentment to state “the nature and cause of the accusation.” Tenn. Const. Art. I, § 9. The statutes of this jurisdiction also govern the allegations which must be contained in an indictment. The applicable statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202, states: The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in 8 ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment; and in no case are such words as “force and arms” or “contrary to the form of the statute” necessary. The supreme court has said the constitution and statute require an indictment or presentment to “contain a complete description of such facts and circumstances as will constitute the crime.”