James Gordon Coons, III v. State
[…] App. at Jackson, December 30, 1998)(the expiration of the statute of limitations does not bar the petitioner’s claim that his sentences are illegal). Moreover, the State did not raise the statute of limitations defense before the post- conviction court. This court has previously observed that the State may not raise this defense for the first time on appeal. Rickman v. State, 972 S.W.2d 687, 691 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997). Accordingly, we will address the merits of the issues raised by the petitioner. We first address the petitioner’s contention that his sentence violated 6 Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-35-211(1). 1 Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-35-211(1) provides: Specific sentences for a felony shall be for a term of years or months or life, if the defendant is sentenced to the department of correction; or a specific term of years, months, or days if the defendant is sentenced for a felony to any local jail or workhouse. Specific sentences for a misdemeanor are for a specific number of months or days or hours or any combination thereof. (Emphasis added). In this case, the petitioner was convicted of kidnapping, a Class C felony, and sentenced to incarceration in the Department for six years and one day. The petitioner contends that this sentence is illegal pursuant to Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-35-211(1), because the statute only authorizes felony sentences in the Department for terms of years or months, not days. The State contends that the petitioner’s sentence is determinate and, therefore, legal. Moreover, citing Hicks v. State, 945 S.W.2d 706 (Tenn. 1997), the State argues that the petitioner requested a sentence of six years and one day and knowingly and voluntarily pled guilty in return for the disputed sentence. A basic rule of statutory construction is to examine the language of a statute and, if unambiguous, apply its ordinary and plain meaning. Parks v. Tennessee Municipal League Risk Management Pool, 974 S.W.2d 677, 679 (Tenn. 1998). If the legislative intent is expressed in a manner devoid of contradiction and ambiguity, there is no room for interpretations or constructions, and courts are not at liberty, on consideration of policy or hardship to depart from the words of the statute. State v. Levandowski, 955 S.W.2d 603, 606 (Tenn. 1997). The language in Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-35-211(1) is unambiguous. Felony sentences in the Department 1 The post-conviction court failed to explicitly address this and other issues in its order denying pos t-con viction relief.