IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] When a
defendant complains of his or her sentence, we must conduct a de novo review with a
presumption of correctness. T.C.A. § 40-35-401(d). The burden of showing that the
sentence is improper is upon the appealing party. T.C.A. § 40-35-401(d) Sentencing
Commission Comments. This presumption, however, “is conditioned upon the affirmative
4
showing in the record that the trial court considered the sentencing principles and all
relevant facts and circumstances.” State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991).
The Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, codified at T.C.A. § 40-35-210,
established a number of specific procedures to be followed in sentencing. This section
mandates the court’s consideration of the following:
(1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the sentencing
hearing; (2) [t]he presentence report; (3) [t]he principles of sent-
encing and arguments as to sentencing alternatives; (4) [t]he
nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct involved; (5)
[e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the enhance-
ment and mitigating factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114; and
(6) [a]ny statement the defendant wishes to make in his own be-
half about sentencing.
T.C.A. § 40-35-210.
In addition, this section provides that the minimum sentence within the range
is the presumptive sentence. If there are enhancing and mitigating factors, the court must