IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] When a defendant
complains of his or her sentence, we must conduct a de novo review with a presumption
of correctness. T.C.A. § 40-35-401(d). The burden of showing that the sentence is
improper is upon the appealing party. T.C.A. § 40-35-401(d) Sentencing Commission
Comments. This presumption, however, "is conditioned upon the affirmative showing in
the record that the trial court considered the sentencing principles and all relevant facts
and circumstances." State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-103 sets out sentencing considerations
which are guidelines for determining whether or not a defendant should be incarcerated.
These include the need "to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long
history of criminal conduct," the need "to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the
offense," the determination that "confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective
deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses," or the determination that