IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] knowingly kill Dianne Collins with a .22 rifle, in attempting
to perpetrate First Degree Murder, to-wit: while [Rouse]
16
did unlawfully, knowingly, intentionally and with
premeditation attempt to kill Ron Shirey.
The defendant complains that the indictment should have alleged the killing of Ms.
Collins was reckless and that the attempted first degree murder of Shirey was done
deliberately. At the time of the offense, our law defined felony murder as a "killing of
another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any first degree
murder ...." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(2). "No culpable mental state is
required for conviction under subdivision (a)(2)." Id. Accordingly, there is no
requirement that the indictment allege the killing was reckless. Also, as noted
previously, a premeditated first degree murder does not require a deliberate killing.
Counts three and four charge the defendant with aiding and abetting