IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] convictions. At the time of the offenses, second degree murder was defined as a
"knowing killing of another." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-210(a). Our code defines
"knowing" as follows:
"Knowing" refers to a person who acts knowingly with
respect to the conduct or to circumstances surrounding
the conduct when the person is aware of the nature of
the conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person
acts knowingly with respect to a result of the person's
conduct when the person is aware that the conduct is
reasonably certain to cause the result.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(b).
First degree murder is defined as a "premeditated and intentional
killing of another." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). "'Premeditation' is an act
done after the exercise of reflection and judgment" and requires that the "intent to
12
kill must have been formed prior to the act itself." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(d).
Criminal attempt is defined as follows:
(a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with
the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense:
(1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that
would constitute an offense if the circumstances