Anthony D’Agostino and Denise D’Agostino v. Ricardo Maldonado (A-82/83-11) (068940)
[…] as a whole. The CFA is construed in light of its objective to greatly expand consumer protections. The provisions
of the CFA permitting a private cause of action aim to compensate victims for actual losses, punish wrongdoers via
treble damages, and provide incentives for competent counsel to take fraud cases involving only minor losses.
Plaintiffs seeking to prove a violation of the CFA must show unlawful conduct, an ascertainable loss, and a causal
relationship between the two. In accordance with N.J.S.A. 56:8-2, an “unconscionable commercial practice . . . in
connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate” constitutes unlawful conduct. N.J.S.A.
56:8-19 provides a statutory remedy to any person who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property as a result
of such conduct. When a plaintiff has proven the requisite causal relationship between the conduct and loss, the