Anthony D’Agostino and Denise D’Agostino v. Ricardo Maldonado (A-82/83-11) (068940)
[…] those acts or omissions . . . will be sufficient to establish
unlawful conduct under the Act.” Cox, supra, 138 N.J. at 19;
see also Allen v. V & A Bros., Inc., 208 N.J. 114, 131 (2011).
There is no precise formulation for an “unconscionable” act that
satisfies the statutory standard for an unlawful practice. The
statute establishes “a broad business ethic” applied “to balance
the interests of the consumer public and those of the sellers.”
Kugler v. Romain, 58 N.J. 522, 543-44 (1971).
The ascertainable loss and causation elements of a CFA
claim are set forth in N.J.S.A. 56:8-19, which authorizes a
statutory remedy for “[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable
loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the
use or employment by another person of any method, act, or
practice declared unlawful under this act.” “[T]he plain
language of the Act unmistakably makes a claim of ascertainable
loss a prerequisite for a private cause of action.” Weinberg,
supra, 173 N.J. at 251; accord Furst v. Einstein Moomjy, Inc.,
182 N.J. 1, 12 (2004); Meshinsky v. Nichols Yacht Sales, Inc.,
110 N.J. 464, 473 (1988). An ascertainable loss under the CFA
is one that is “quantifiable or measurable,” not “hypothetical
18
or illusory.” Thiedemann v. Mercedes-Benz USA, L.L.C., 183 N.J.
234, 248 (2005).
When a plaintiff has proven the defendant’s unlawful
conduct, demonstrated an ascertainable loss and established a
causal relationship between the conduct and the ascertainable
loss, N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 requires an award of treble damages and
provides for other remedies:
In any action under this section the court
shall, in addition to any other appropriate
legal or equitable relief, award threefold
the damages sustained by any person in
interest. In all actions under this
section, including those brought by the
Attorney General, the court shall also award
reasonable attorneys’ fees, filing fees and
reasonable costs of suit.
The treble damages remedy is “mandatory under N.J.S.A. 56:8-19
if a consumer-fraud plaintiff proves both an unlawful practice
under the Act and an ascertainable loss.” Cox, supra, 138 N.J.
at 24. The treble damages and injunctive remedies described in