Anthony D’Agostino and Denise D’Agostino v. Ricardo Maldonado (A-82/83-11) (068940)
[…] and does not govern this case. The Foreclosure Act requires,
among other provisions, that the obligations and promises of a
foreclosure consultant be reduced to writing and that the
written agreement contain the “consultant’s services to be
performed.” N.J.S.A. 46:10B-56(a). The rights and remedies
created by the Foreclosure Act “are not exclusive, but
cumulative, and all other remedies or rights provided by State
or federal law . . . are specifically preserved. Nothing in
th[e] act shall be construed to limit the application of the
consumer fraud act[.]” N.J.S.A. 46:10B-67(e).
3
In 1975, the Legislature added the words “real estate” to
N.J.S.A. 56:8-2, thus extending the statute’s reach to consumer
fraud committed “in connection with the sale or advertisement of
any merchandise or real estate.” L. 1975, c. 294, § 2. The
23
The trial court also found that the “commercial practice”
at issue was “unconscionable” under N.J.S.A. 56:8-2. An
unconscionable practice under the CFA “necessarily entails a
lack of good faith, fair dealing, and honesty.” Van Holt v.
Liberty Mut. Fire Ins.