Cost Mgmt. Servs., Inc. v. City of Lakewood, et al.
[…] Dougherty v. Dep 't
of Labor & Indus., 150 Wn.2d 310,315,76 P.3d 1183 (2003). Qwest and Chaney
represent analogs-in the context of exhaustion of administrative remedies-of the
14
Cost Mgmt. Servs., Inc. v. City of Lakewood, et al.
No. 87964-8
sort of blurring of procedural elements and jurisdictional requirements that
Dougherty warns of.
Superior courts in this state "have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all
proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in
some other court." WASH. CONST. art. IV, § 6. Superior courts also have "such
appellate jurisdiction in cases arising in justices' and other inferior courts in their
respective counties as may be prescribed by law." !d. No one argues that in this
case there is a law vesting exclusive jurisdiction of municipal tax refund claims
somewhere other than the superior court. Cf State v. Posey, 174 Wn.2d 131, 136,
272 P.3d 840 (2012) ("[B]y limiting the common law tort claims of injured