Wolford v. American Home Mortgate Servicing CA2/2
[…] city in which the property was located but added an incorrect county, as under applicable
rules of construction “the superfluous words ‘Alameda County’ could have been deleted
from the notice, leaving the notice complete and correct”].)
       Second, she argues that the absence of a notary seal and commission number on
the acknowledgment for the 2007 Assignment raised a triable issue of fact as to whether
it and subsequent transactions stemming therefrom were void. Appellant’s contention
comes too late to raise a triable issue of fact. Civil Code section 1207 provides: “Any
instrument affecting the title to real property, one year after the same has been copied into
the proper book of record, kept in the office of any county recorder, imparts notice of its
contents to subsequent purchasers and encumbrancers, notwithstanding any defect,
omission, or informality in the execution of the instrument, or in the certificate of
acknowledgment thereof, or the absence of any such certificate . . . .” Because the
undisputed evidence showed that the 2007 Assignment was recorded in July 2007, any
defect in the acknowledgment was insufficient to raise a triable issue of fact after the
expiration of one year—or by July 2008—well before appellant filed her complaint. (See