Cite as 2013 Ark. 399
[…] legal issues dealing with their agencies. Smith v. May, 2013 Ark. 248 (per curiam); Crawford v.
Cashion, 2010 Ark. 124, 361 S.W.3d 268 (per curiam). Specifically, the administration of prisons
has generally been held to be beyond the province of the courts. Smith, 2013 Ark. 248; Crawford,
2010 Ark. 124. Thus, we have consistently declined to dictate the operation of the ADC except
in circumstances where the appellant asserts an infringement on constitutional rights. Smith,
6
Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-212 (Repl. 2002) of the Arkansas
Administrative Procedure Act, any person “except an inmate under sentence to the custody of
the Department of Correction” is entitled to seek review of an agency’s final decision within 30
days after the agency’s service of the decision. However, in Clinton v. Bonds, 306 Ark. 554, 816
S.W.2d 169 (1991), this court held that the Act was unconstitutional to the extent that it