Cite as 2013 Ark. 393
[…] report; (8) that the State must make adjustments to address the intrastate teacher-salary
disparity; and (9) that the State must make adjustments to the way it pays teacher retirement.
DMJ asserts that the adequacy reports filed in 2008 and 2010, as required by Arkansas
Code Annotated section 10-3-2102 have failed to comply with that Act. DMJ further asserts
that the students of this State are not receiving a substantially equal opportunity for an
adequate education based on alleged inequalities in funding.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 10-3-2102 states as following:
(a) During each interim, the House Committee on Education and the Senate
Committee on Education shall meet separately or jointly, as needed, to:
(1) Assess, evaluate, and monitor the entire spectrum of public education
across the State of Arkansas to determine whether equal educational
opportunity for an adequate education is being substantially afforded to
the school children of the State of Arkansas and recommend any
necessary changes;
(2) Review and continue to evaluate what constitutes an adequate
education in the State of Arkansas and recommend any necessary
changes;
(3) Review and continue to evaluate the method of providing equality
of educational opportunity of the State of Arkansas and recommend any
necessary changes;
(4) Evaluate the effectiveness of any program implemented by a school,
a school district, an education service cooperative, the Department of
Education, or the State Board of Education and recommend necessary
changes;
(5) Review the average teacher salary in the State of Arkansas in
comparison to average teacher salaries in surrounding states and member
states of the Southern Regional Education Board and make
recommendations for any necessary changes to teacher salaries in the
State of Arkansas established by law;
(6) Review and continue to evaluate the costs of an adequate education
for all students in the State of Arkansas, taking into account cost-of-
living variances, diseconomies of scale, transportation variability,
demographics, school districts with a disproportionate number of
14
Cite as 2013 Ark. 393
students who are economically disadvantaged or have educational
disabilities, and other factors as deemed relevant, and recommend any
necessary changes;
(7) Review and continue to evaluate the amount of per-student
expenditure necessary to provide an equal educational opportunity and
the amount of state funds to be provided to school districts, based upon
the cost of an adequate education and monitor the expenditures and
distribution of state funds and recommend any necessary changes;