People v. Pineda CA3
[…] sentencing, the trial court retained jurisdiction over whether defendant should pay for the

                                              2
                           II. Duration of the Protective Order

       Defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to set a duration on the
protective order issued pursuant to section 1201.3.

       While pronouncing sentence, the trial court told defendant, “[Y]ou can’t ever see
the two girls again.”4 The minute order and abstract of judgment reflect a no contact
order as to one of the victims but gives no duration for the order.

       Section 1201.3 authorizes the trial court, “[u]pon the conviction of a defendant for
a sexual offense involving a minor victim . . . , . . . to issue orders that would prohibit the
defendant . . . , for a period up to 10 years, from harassing, intimidating, or threatening
the victim or the victim’s family members or spouse.” (§ 1201.3, subd. (a).)

       The parties agree that the no contact order must set a duration. Defendant asks us
to remand the case for the trial court to set a duration, while the Attorney General asks us
to modify the order to add a 10-year duration. We agree with the Attorney General.