People v. Pineda CA3
[…] Defendant contends, and the People concede, the order to pay for the minor
victims’ medical or psychological treatment pursuant to section 1203.1g must be vacated
because such orders are authorized only as a condition of probation and defendant was
not placed on probation but was sentenced to state prison. We accept the concession.

       The trial court issued a supplemental order after the oral pronouncement of the
sentence stating that defendant pay for any costs of medical or mental health treatment to
the victims pursuant to section 1203.1g.

       Section 1203.1g provides in relevant part, “In any case in which a defendant is
convicted of sexual assault on a minor, and the defendant is eligible for probation, the
court, as a condition of probation, shall order him or her to make restitution for the costs
of medical or psychological treatment incurred by the victim . . . .” Since defendant was
sentenced to state prison, this provision was inapplicable and we shall vacate the order.3




2 We dispense with the facts of defendant’s crimes as they are unnecessary to resolve
this appeal.