Filed 10/10/13 P. v. Sanchez CA4/3
[…] As we explained ante, sufficient
evidence supported the jury’s finding of premeditation and deliberation. The trial court
has no sua sponte obligation to instruct with CALCRIM No. 522. Sanchez expressly
disclaims raising the omission of CALCRIM No. 522 as an argument on appeal. We
therefore do not address it further.
C.
Sanchez’s Substantial Evidence Challenges to the Special Circumstance
Finding Under Section 190.2, Subdivision (a)(22) Are Without Merit.
As to the first degree murder offense charged as count 1, the jury found true
the special circumstance allegation pursuant to section 190.2, subdivision (a)(22), which
provides, “[t]he penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree
is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole” if
the circumstance exists that “[t]he defendant intentionally killed the victim while the
defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f)
of Section 186.22, and the murder was carried out to further the activities of the criminal
2
street gang.”
2