Filed 10/10/13 P. v. Sanchez CA4/3
[…] 17
RAW’s activities. Thus, under the circumstances, any error in failing to instruct that
count 1 cannot serve as a predicate offense, unless the jury found it was gang related, was
harmless.
As discussed ante, substantial evidence, in the form of Brown’s expert gang
testimony, supported the finding that one of RAW’s primary activities was felony
vandalism. Even if the trial court were required to give an instruction on the elements of
felony vandalism, whether sua sponte or pursuant to Sanchez’s request, any such error
would have been harmless. Section 594, subdivision (b) provides that vandalism
becomes a felony offense “[i]f the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is four
hundred dollars ($400) or more.” Brown testified that through his experience, including
personal observation, RAW engaged in felony vandalism, and expressly testified that
“felony level tagging” causes “damage of over $400 to clean up.” He further testified