IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF BRYDON P. 661
[…] And this
protection is dependent upon the ability of someone to initiate
a proceeding on behalf of the person in need.
We held that when a court determines that a guardianship or
conservatorship appointment is necessary for a person alleged
to be in need of protection, the reasonable costs of initiating a
good faith petition, including attorney fees, constitute neces-
sary expenditures for the person’s support or benefit, which
costs may be assessed against the person’s estate. Moreover, in
conservatorship cases, we held that this assessment is statuto-
rily authorized by § 30-2654(a)(2), which allows a conserva-
tor “to expend or distribute sums [from the estate] reasonably
necessary for the support, education, care or benefit of the
protected person.”
Under the guardianship statutes pertaining to minors,
§ 30-2613(1)(b) permits a guardian to receive money pay-
able to a ward and spend these funds for the ward’s sup-
port, care, and education. The court correctly determined that
12
Donley, supra note 1.
Nebraska Advance Sheets