STATE V. YORK
[…] Because York did not make an offer of proof to demonstrate what the proffered witness’
testimony might have been, he has not demonstrated that the trial court committed any
prejudicial error.
The common law recognized no right of discovery in a criminal case by either the
prosecution or the defendant. State v. Woods, 255 Neb. 755, 587 N.W.2d 122 (1998). In
Nebraska, the prosecution has not been granted a right of discovery except as permitted by the
court, with limitations clearly defined by statute. Id. See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1916 and
29-1917 (Reissue 2008). Section 29-1916, for example, provides that whenever the trial court
issues a discovery order granting the defendant a right to discovery from the prosecution, “the
court may condition its order by requiring the defendant to grant the prosecution like access to
comparable items or information included within the defendant’s request.”
In the present case, York filed a motion requesting discovery. In that motion, York did
not request that the prosecution be ordered to disclose the names of any witnesses who would be
called at trial. As such, pursuant to § 29-1916, the trial court could not condition a pretrial