IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF: ) No. 30452-3-III
[…] given the facts and the legal standard." Id. (quoting In re Marriage of Wicklund, 84 Wn.
App. 763, 770 n.1, 932 P.2d 652 (1996)).
Ken argues that the trial court acted outside the range of available options by not
limiting Gloria's decision-making authority and residential time in accordance with RCW
26.09.191. That statute prohibits mutual decision-making and requires limited residential
time in any case in which it is found that a parent has engaged in "physical, sexual, or a
pattern of emotional abuse of a child" or "a history of acts of domestic violence as
defined in RCW 26.50.010(1)." RCW 26.09.191(1), (2)(a).4
4 As relevant here, "domestic violence" means "[p ]hysical harm, bodily injury,
assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault,
between family or household members." RCW 26.50.010(1). Family includes both
"spouses" and "persons who have a biological or legal parent-child relationship." RCW
26.50.010(2).
4
No.30452-3-III
In re Marriage ofNichols
In Mansour, the lower court abused its discretion by not applying RCW 26.09.191