IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF: ) No. 30452-3-III
[…] We
discuss the issues in the listed order.
Challenges to the trial court's final parenting plan are reviewed for abuse of
discretion. Mansour v. Mansour, 126 Wn. App. 1, 8, 106 P.3d 768 (2004). A court
abuses its discretion if, inter alia, "its decision is outside the range of acceptable choices
given the facts and the legal standard." Id. (quoting In re Marriage of Wicklund, 84 Wn.
App. 763, 770 n.1, 932 P.2d 652 (1996)).
Ken argues that the trial court acted outside the range of available options by not
limiting Gloria's decision-making authority and residential time in accordance with RCW
26.09.191. That statute prohibits mutual decision-making and requires limited residential
time in any case in which it is found that a parent has engaged in "physical, sexual, or a
pattern of emotional abuse of a child" or "a history of acts of domestic violence as
defined in RCW 26.50.010(1)." RCW 26.09.191(1), (2)(a).4
4 As relevant here, "domestic violence" means "[p ]hysical harm, bodily injury,
assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault,
between family or household members." RCW 26.50.010(1). Family includes both