Debt Acquisition Company of America V, LLC v. William Leonard, Jr.
[…] Miller, 363 F.3d at 1004 (citing Hillis Motors, Inc. v. Haw. Auto. Dealers Ass’n, 997 F.2d 581, 588 (9th Cir. 1993)). Section 1144 of the Bankruptcy code is the only avenue for revoking a confirmed Chapter 11 plan. In re Orange Tree Assocs., 961 F.2d 1445, 1447 n.6 (1992) (citing In re Longardner & Assocs., 855 F.2d 455, 460 (7th Cir. 1988)). Under Section 1144, a party seeking revocation may only move for such relief within 180 days after “the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and . . . the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud.” 11 U.S.C. § 1144. Creditors may not collaterally attack a confirmed plan, even where the plan contains illegal provisions. Stratosphere Litig. L.L.C. v. Grand Casinos, Inc., 298 F.3d 1137, 1143 (9th Cir. 2002) (citations omitted).