In re Marriage of Lonvick, 2013 IL App (2d) 120865
[…] best interests of the child.”). We determine that the trial court’s decision is not against the
manifest weight of the evidence presented at trial. We reject Linda’s position that the
opposite conclusion is clearly evident and that the ruling is unreasonable, arbitrary, or not
based on the evidence presented. See Best v. Best, 223 Ill. 2d 342, 350-51 (2006).
¶ 40 For all these reasons, we affirm the trial court’s ruling awarding Eric sole custody of E.L.
¶ 41 B. Dr. Blechman’s Report and Testimony
¶ 42 Linda argues that the trial court erred when it admitted into evidence Dr. Blechman’s
section 604(b) report, because the report is impermissible hearsay. Under section 604(b) of
the Act the trial court “may seek the advice of professional personnel, whether or not
employed by the court on a regular basis.” 750 ILCS 5/604(b) (West 2010). Advice given by
the professional personnel “shall be given in writing and made available by the court to
counsel.” Id. Additionally, section 605(a) of the Act provides that, in a contested custody
proceeding, the trial court “may order an investigation and report concerning custodial
arrangements for the child.” 750 ILCS 5/605(a) (West 2010). The trial court “may examine