In re Marriage of Lonvick, 2013 IL App (2d) 120865
[…] manifest weight of the evidence. We will not disturb a custody determination unless it is
against the manifest weight of the evidence. In re Marriage of Ricketts, 329 Ill. App. 3d 173,
181 (2002). “A judgment is against the manifest weight of the evidence when the opposite
conclusion is apparent or when the findings appear to be unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based
upon the evidence.” Id. at 181-82. In determining custody, the primary consideration is the
best interest and welfare of the children involved. Prince v. Herrera, 261 Ill. App. 3d 606,
611 (1994). Under section 602 of the Act (750 ILCS 5/602 (West 2010)), the court is to
consider all relevant factors, including the following, in determining the best interest of the
children:
“(1) the wishes of the child’s parent or parents as to his custody;
(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his
siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interest;
(4) the child’s adjustment to his home, school and community;
(5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child’s potential
custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(7) the occurrence of ongoing or repeated abuse as defined in Section 103 of the
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, whether directed against the child or directed
against another person;
(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and
continuing relationship between the other parent and the child; [and]
(9) whether one of the parents is a sex offender[.]” 750 ILCS 5/602 (West 2010).
Linda correctly points out that stability and continuity are in the best interest of a child and
that there is a presumption in favor of the present custodial parent. See Ricketts, 329 Ill. App.