In re Marriage of Lonvick, 2013 IL App (2d) 120865
[…] App. 3d 611, 622-23 (1989).
We are confident that the trial court gave the issue of child custody the utmost consideration
without input from an extrajudicial source.
¶ 56 We conclude that Judge Anderson’s determination that Judge Marchese’s decision did
not indicate actual prejudice is not against the manifest weight of the evidence, and we will
not reverse it.
¶ 57 E. Eric’s Cross-appeal Regarding Attorney Fees
¶ 58 Eric cross-appeals the award of $120,000 in attorney fees for Linda’s attorneys. We
review for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s award of attorney fees under section 508(a)
of the Act (750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2010)). In re Marriage of Sobieski, 2013 IL App (2d)
111146, ¶ 37.
¶ 59 Section 508(a) of the Act states:
“The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the
financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his
own or the other party’s costs and attorney’s fees. *** At the conclusion of [the case],
contribution to attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in
accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 ***.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2010).
Section 503(j)(2) provides: “Any award of contribution to one party from the other party
shall be based on the criteria for division of marital property under this Section 503 and, if