State v. MacGregor
[…] State v. Hicks, 2006 MT 71, ¶ 41, 331 Mont. 471, 133 P.3d 206. At sentencing, the District Court imposed a period of incarceration, restitution to Betsy and Jennifer, and prohibited MacGregor from seeing Betsy or Jennifer. While the parole board has sole authority to impose conditions of release upon parole, the original judgment may impose conditions for the entirety of an individual’s sentence, even when they are later paroled. State v. Burch, 2008 MT 118, ¶¶ 22-29, 342 Mont. 499, 183 P.3d 66; § 46-23-216, MCA, (“The period served on parole must be considered service of the term of imprisonment . . . .”). Where a district court lacks statutory authority to impose a sentence, its conditions may be considered recommendations to the parole board if parole is granted. State v.