¶1 This is the second appeal in this case. See State Farm Mut. Aut. Ins. Co. v. Freyer
[…] that the defense does apply to that provision of the UTPA, and the District Court
correctly dismissed the claims.
¶58 Montana’s Unfair Trade Practices Act prohibits insurers from practicing certain
claims-settlement practices. Subsection (1) of § 33-18-201, MCA, makes it illegal for an
insurer to “misrepresent . . . insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue[.]”
“An insured or a third-party claimant has an independent cause of action against an
insurer for actual damages” if the insurer violates subsection (1) and “misrepresents” the
insurance policy. See § 33-18-242(1), MCA. However, an “insurer may not be held
liable under this section if the insurer had a reasonable basis in law or in fact for
contesting the claim or the amount of the claim, whichever is in issue.” Section 33-18-
242(5), MCA; Lorang, ¶ 116 (“Before analyzing these claims, we note that our statutory
law provides the insurer with an affirmative defense whereby it may avoid liability in a
UTPA action if it ‘had a reasonable basis in law or in fact for contesting the claim or the