People v. Jimenez CA2/4
[…] Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 635, 677.) CALCRIM No. 625, with which the jury here was instructed, provides that the jury may consider evidence of the defendant’s voluntary intoxication only in a limited way. Here, the jury was permitted to consider such evidence only in deciding whether the defendant acted with an intent to kill, or acted with deliberation and premeditation, or acted with an intent to carjack. The instruction is based on section 29.4, which provides as follows: “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” (Italics and bold emphasis added.) C. Analysis By his own admission, appellant returned to the scene of the collision with Gonzalez and Carrasco because he believed they had caused the accident and had been disrespectful toward him, and he was very angry at them.