Filed 10/15/13 P. v. Hall CA4/2
[…] allowed her to render any expert opinions. During the settled statement hearing, the court
recalled that the issue of Zaferes’s qualifications “came up” during off-the-record
discussions in chambers. The court explained: “I believe what we said is, [w]ell, I’m
going to have to hear her. And I couldn’t make a decision and didn’t make a decision in
chambers. And I did hear her and made a decision she was qualified.” Given that the
2 More generally, the court must determine issues of fact that are foundational or
preliminary to the admission of other evidence pursuant to sections 400 to 406. (§ 310
[“Determination of issues of fact preliminary to the admission of evidence are to be
decided by the court as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 400) of Chapter
4” of the Evidence Code].)
3 See also 1 Jefferson, California Evidence Benchbook, supra, Opinion
Testimony From Expert and Lay Witnesses, section 30.19, page 669 (“If there is a
dispute about whether a witness is qualified as an expert witness to give opinion