Filed 10/15/13 P. v. Hall CA4/2
[…] to first ask the witness questions concerning the expert’s qualifications to testify. This is
commonly called ‘voir diring’ the expert. If there is no objection, the proponent
continues with questions concerning the case.”].)
Further, nothing in sections 400 to 406 or 720 requires the court to conduct a
hearing outside the presence of the jury and before a witness testifies, to determine
whether the witness is qualified to testify as an expert, in the absence of a request for
such a hearing. To the contrary, section 402 states: “(a) When the existence of a
preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided
in this article. [¶] (b) The court may hear and determine the question of the
admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury . . . .” (Italics added.)
Nothing in section 405 is to the contrary.
In a similar vein, defendant complains that the court “failed to require a showing”
of Zaferes’s expert qualifications “as described by the statute.” Not so. Zaferes’s