Filed 10/15/13 P. v. Hall CA4/2
[…] Defendant next claims the court erroneously allowed the prosecutor to present the
rebuttal testimony of Cristi’s friends and coworkers that Cristi was dejected at work
during the weeks before her death. He argues that the coworkers’ testimony was
irrelevant to rebut the defense claim that defendant and Cristi had a happy marriage, and
were happy during the weeks preceding Cristi’s death, because there was no showing that
Cristi’s dejectedness at work had anything to do with him.
Of course, only relevant evidence is admissible (§§ 210, 350), and all relevant
evidence is admissible unless excluded under the federal or state Constitutions or by
statute (People v. Heard (2003) 31 Cal.4th 946, 972-973). Relevant evidence is defined
as “evidence . . . having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact
that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” (§ 210.) The court has broad
discretion in determining whether evidence is relevant, but lacks discretion to admit
irrelevant evidence. (People v. Scheid (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1, 14.) We review the court’s
rulings on the admissibility of evidence for abuse of discretion. (People v. Cowan (2010)