Filed 10/15/13 P. v. Hall CA4/2
[…] a hearing outside the presence of the jury so that the defense could question or voir dire
Zaferes concerning her qualifications to testify as an expert, and so that the court could
expressly rule on whether she was qualified to testify before she testified. Defendant
cites no authority to support his claim that the court was required to conduct such a
hearing on its own motion, in the absence of any request for such a hearing.
As defendant points out, a witness may not testify as an expert before his or her
qualifications to testify as an expert have been “shown.” (§ 720, subd. (a) [“[a]gainst the
objection of a party, [a witness’s] special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or
education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert.” (Italics added.)].)
But this does not mean that an expert witness’s qualifications can only be shown in a
hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury and before the witness testifies.
29
To the contrary, the procedure followed here—direct examination by the