In re DAVID R. et al., Persons Coming Under
[…] including other physical assault and battery. (Fam. Code, § 8712, subd. (c)(1)(A).)
15.
evidence. We have concluded, however, that substantial evidence in the record supports
the determination that the minors were adoptable.
Finally, even if mother had preserved the issue on appeal, it would fail. Pasilla
referred to an exemption request. A child may not be placed in a relative placement
home where an adult has a criminal record unless and until a criminal records exemption
has been granted by the county. (§ 361.4, subd. (d)(2).) The exemption must be “based
on substantial and convincing evidence to support a reasonable belief that the person with
the criminal conviction is of such good character as to justify the placement and not
present a risk of harm to the child .…” (Ibid.) Although there is no further reference to
Julie’s criminal conviction or exemption request in the record, since the minors remained
in Jennifer and Julie’s home for 18 months, we presume that, if it was necessary, Julie
was granted a criminal records exemption. (Ibid.; Evid.