2 ASATOV v. AID
[…] exist. See James v. Von Zemensky, 284 F.3d 1310, 1320
(Fed. Cir.), reh’g denied, 301 F.3d 1364 (Fed. Cir. 2002).
As relevant to Mr. Asatov’s case, the Foreign Service Act
directly addresses veterans’ preference and requires only
that veterans’ preference be “an affirmative factor” under
the appointment procedures applicable to the Foreign
Service. 22 U.S.C. § 3391(c). Therefore, the Board is
correct that AID was not required to comply with any
6 ASATOV v. AID
other provisions of Title 5 relating to veterans’ preference,
or with regulations in 5 C.F.R. part 302. See 5 C.F.R.
302.101(a) (providing that veteran preference regulations
in part 302 apply to excepted positions “subject to a
statutory requirement to follow the veteran provisions of
title 5”).
Mr. Asatov also argues that AID violated his veter-
ans’ preference rights by failing to administer a “written
examination” as required by 22 C.F.R. § 11.1. App. Br. at
12. It appears from the record that this argument was