In re Sophia S. CA2/5
[…] It is evidence which is reasonable in nature, credible, and of solid value. (In re E.B. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 568, 575; In re J.K. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1433.) We draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence and adhere to the principle that issues of fact, weight and credibility are the 10 provinces of the juvenile court. (In re Savannah M. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1387, 1393; In re Ricardo L. (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 552, 564.) B. Continued Supervision Under Section 364 Section 364, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, “Every hearing in which an order is made placing a child under the supervision of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300 and in which the child is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian shall be continued to a specific future date not to exceed six months after the date of the original dispositional hearing. . . .” Section 364, subdivision (c) states: “After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn. Failure of the parent or guardian to participate regularly in any court ordered treatment program shall constitute prima facie evidence that the conditions which justified initial assumption of jurisdiction still exist and that continued supervision is necessary.” At the section 364 hearing, the issue before the court is whether continued supervision is necessary. (Bridget A. v.