United States Court of Appeals
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(i). We have previously held that to
qualify as "persecution" within the meaning of the statutory
definition, the complained-of acts must be "the direct result of
government action, government-supported action, or government's
unwillingness or inability to control private conduct." Nikijuluw
v. Gonzales, 427 F.3d 115, 120-21 (1st Cir. 2005).
An applicant's successful showing of past persecution
"establishes a rebuttable presumption of a well-founded fear of
future persecution." Harutyunyan v. Gonzales, 421 F.3d 64, 67 (1st
-9-
Cir. 2005); see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1). The presumption of
well-founded fear may be rebutted if the government is able to
establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that "[t]here has
been a fundamental change in circumstances such that the applicant
no longer has a well-founded fear of persecution." 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.13(b)(1)(i). Information appearing in a country report
showing "fundamental changes in the specific circumstances that
form the basis of a petitioner's presumptive fear of future
persecution" may be sufficient to rebut any well-founded fear of
future persecution. Uruci v.