Giant Eagle, Inc. v. United Food & Commercial Workers Union Local 23
[…] Exxon Shipping Co. v. Exxon Seamen’s Union, 73 F.3d 1287, 1291 (3d Cir. 1996). There is a strong presumption under the Federal Arbitration Act in favor of enforcing arbitration awards. Moses H. Cone Mem’l Hosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp., 460 U.S. 1, 24–25 (1983). An award is presumed valid and is subject to attack only on the grounds listed in 9 U.S.C. § 10,1 or if enforcement of the award is contrary to public policy. W.R. Grace and Co. v. Local Union 759, Int’l Union of the United Rubber, Cork, Linoleum and Plastic Workers of America, 461 U.S. 757, 766 (1983). 1 9 U.S.C. § 10 states, in relevant part: (a) In any of the following cases the United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration— (1) where the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means; (2) where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators, or either of them; (3) where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. 3 Therefore, our review of an arbitration award is quite narrow and we must give substantial deference to the arbitrator’s award.