Benton v. Telecom Network Specialists, Inc.
[…] Ellis was also asked what he did to ensure technicians working in the field took a 30-minute meal period for every five hours of work. In response Ellis stated, “[a]t the time I was out there, I was unaware that that was a California law requirement,” adding, “[b]ut as far as lunches and breaks, [technicians] understood that was all right” and decided on “an individual basis on how . . . [to take] their meals.” Ellis explained that he first learned about California‟s meal and rest period requirements through this lawsuit, 6 Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.230 states: “If the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In that event, the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent.” 7 which was “not common knowledge within the company.” After learning about California‟s meal and rest period requirements, Ellis began informing technicians that they needed to read wage and hour posters that appeared at some of the TNS job sites and take their required meal and rest breaks.