Filed 10/16/13 P. v. Avalos CA2/7
[…] Resolving all conflicting inferences in favor of the judgment, as we must, the jury’s
findings are amply supported by the record. (See People v. Beeman (1984) 35 Cal.3d
547, 560; People v. Mitchell (1986) 183 Cal.App.3d 325, 329 [“[w]hether defendant
aided and abetted the crime is a question of fact, and on appeal all conflicts in the
evidence and reasonable inferences must be resolved in favor of the judgment”].)
4. Any Error in Permitting the Information To Be Amended After the Jury Was
Discharged Was Harmless
Section 969a permits an information to be amended to charge a prior conviction
enhancement “[w]henever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information
does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this
State or elsewhere . . . .” Section 1025, subdivision (b), requires the same jury that
(1999) 20 Cal.4th 403, 416 & fn. 3.) Assault with a deadly weapon is an assault—an
unlawful attempt, coupled with a present ability, to commit a violent injury on the person