Continental Ins. v. Rockwell Collins CA2/7
[…] The CNA Companies, however, reserve the right to reevaluate coverage to the extent the refiled action alleges new or different claims or causes of action.” Even if we were to agree the general language in paragraph 5.0 is inconsistent with paragraph 5.5, the specific language limiting the reservation of rights governs. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 [“when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former”]; Civ. Code, § 3534 [“[p]articular expressions qualify those which are general”]; cf. National Ins. Underwriters v. Carter (1976) 17 Cal.3d 380, 386 [“specific language of the pilot exclusion clause overrides the general coverage provisions of the insuring clause”].)