*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] counts of terroristic threatening in the first degree, for
threatening to cause bodily injury to Leif and Kerry with the use
of a dangerous instrument; and one count of terroristic
threatening in the first degree by common scheme.6 A jury trial
was scheduled for June 29, 2010.7
On February 17, 2010, the State filed a “Notice of
Liability for Conduct of Another” (Notice of Liability), stating
that it intended to use evidence that Scott “aided his brother,
Jefferson Scott, in committing the crimes charged in this case,”
pursuant to HRS §§ 702-221(1) and (2)(c)8, 702-222(1)(b)9, and
5
HRS § 707-711(1)(a).
6
HRS § 707-716(1) (Supp. 2009) provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening
in the first degree if the person commits terroristic
threatening:
. . . .
(b) By threats made in a common scheme against
different persons;
. . . .
(e) With the use of a dangerous instrument.
7
The Honorable Elizabeth A. Strance presided.
8
HRS § 702-221 (1993) provides in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by
his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for
which he is legally accountable, or both.