*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] that it intended to use evidence that Scott “aided his brother,
Jefferson Scott, in committing the crimes charged in this case,”
pursuant to HRS §§ 702-221(1) and (2)(c)8, 702-222(1)(b)9, and
5
HRS § 707-711(1)(a).
6
HRS § 707-716(1) (Supp. 2009) provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening
in the first degree if the person commits terroristic
threatening:
. . . .
(b) By threats made in a common scheme against
different persons;
. . . .
(e) With the use of a dangerous instrument.
7
The Honorable Elizabeth A. Strance presided.
8
HRS § 702-221 (1993) provides in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by
his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for
which he is legally accountable, or both.
(2) A person is legally accountable for the conduct of
another person when:
. . . .
(c) He is an accomplice of such other person in the
(continued...)
-4-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
702-22310. The Notice provided that the State intended to
introduce evidence that Jefferson “assisted” Scott after Scott
“got into a dispute with” Leif and Kerry: