*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 2
HRS § 707-712 (1993) provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third
degree if the person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes
bodily injury to another person[.]
3
HRS § 707-715 (1993) provides in relevant part:
A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if
the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily
injury to another person or serious damage to property of
another or to commit a felony:
(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless
disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]
HRS § 707-717(1) (1993) provides that “[a] person commits the
offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits
terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707-716.”
4
The Honorable Ronald Ibarra presided. Id. at *1 n. 1.
-3-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
On January 25, 2010, Scott was indicted by a grand jury
upon one count of assault in the second degree for intentionally