*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Trial with the circuit court, pursuant to Rule 12 of the Hawai#i
Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP) and Rule 7 of the Hawai#i Circuit
Court Rules.11 The motion provided that defense counsel needed
8
(...continued)
commission of the offense.
9
HRS § 702-222 (1993) provides in relevant part:
A person is an accomplice of another person in the
commission of an offense if:
(1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating
the commission of the offense, the person:
. . . .
(b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid the other
person in planning or committing it[.]
10
HRS § 702-223 (1993) provides:
When causing a particular result is an element of an
offense, an accomplice in the conduct causing the result is
an accomplice in the commission of that offense, if the
accomplice acts, with respect to that result, with the state
of mind that is sufficient for the commission of the
offense.
11
The record indicates that this was Scott’s first request for a
continuance of trial in this case.
-5-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
additional time to “obtain copies of the recent trial of the co-