Doe v. Whelan
[…] items were in the house. In response to questioning, Doe eventually
admitted that she had permitted Roe to accompany her and the
children to her home—in violation of the Superior Court’s Protective
Order—so that Roe could “tuck” the children into bed. While at the
home, Whelan also observed Roe run into the nearby woods with no
shirt or shoes, likely having jumped out of a second-story window.
Whelan promptly sought and received authorization from
defendant Mysogland, a Program Supervisor at DCF, to remove the
children pursuant to Connecticut General Statute § 17a-101g(f),
which authorizes DCF to remove children from the custody of their
parents for up to ninety-six hours if DCF “has probable cause to
believe that the child or any other child in the household is in
imminent risk of physical harm from the child’s surroundings and
that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to
ensure the child’s safety . . . .”2 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101g(e). The
children were removed at 9:40 p.m. and transported to the home of
Richard Roe’s sister in Branford, Connecticut.
2 Defendant Williams was named as the authorizing officer on the June 4 notice of
“Immediate Removal/96-Hour Hold of Child(ren).”