Doe v. Whelan
[…] In response to questioning, Doe eventually admitted that she had permitted Roe to accompany her and the children to her home—in violation of the Superior Court’s Protective Order—so that Roe could “tuck” the children into bed. While at the home, Whelan also observed Roe run into the nearby woods with no shirt or shoes, likely having jumped out of a second-story window. Whelan promptly sought and received authorization from defendant Mysogland, a Program Supervisor at DCF, to remove the children pursuant to Connecticut General Statute § 17a-101g(f), which authorizes DCF to remove children from the custody of their parents for up to ninety-six hours if DCF “has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from the child’s surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child’s safety . . . .”2 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101g(e). The children were removed at 9:40 p.m. and transported to the home of Richard Roe’s sister in Branford, Connecticut. 2 Defendant Williams was named as the authorizing officer on the June 4 notice of “Immediate Removal/96-Hour Hold of Child(ren).”