State v. Farias
[…] That's what makes this assault
in the first degree. The highest level of assault that there is in this country.
So that's an important issue for all of you to discuss.
RP at 593-94 (second alteration in original).
Mr. Farias was found guilty as charged, including all of the aggravating
circumstances alleged by the State. He appeals.
ANALYSIS
Mr. Farias's appellate lawyer's brief raises a single issue: it challenges the trial
court's refusal to give either of his proposed instructions on voluntary intoxication.
6
Nos. 30630-5-111; 31530-4-111
State v. Farias
RCW 9A.16.090, 1 provides:
No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication
shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his or her condition, but
whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary
element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his
or her intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such
mental state.
"[I]ntoxication is not a 'defense' to a crime." State v. Coates, 107 Wn.2d 882, 891, 735
P.2d 64 (1987). It may raise a reasonable doubt as to the mental state element of the
offense. Id. Where the evidence raises an issue as to the effect of a defendant's