Calloway v. Bovis Lend Lease, Inc.
[…] This section was not mentioned as having been included in the contract in O’Connell or in any of the federal decisions discussed above. It provides: “Upon completion of the Drawings and Specifications, the Construction Manager, acting as the Owner’s agent, shall competitively bid all construction in accordance with 105 ILCS 5/10-20.21. Construction manager shall recommend the lowest responsive and responsible bidder in each contract to the Owner and the Owner shall award and execute all trade contracts in accordance with the aforementioned statute.” (Emphasis added.) ¶ 64 Section 10-20.21 of the School Code requires school boards “[t]o award all contracts for purchase of supplies, materials or work *** to the lowest responsible bidder, considering conformity with specifications, terms of delivery, quality and serviceability.” 105 ILCS 5/10- 20.21 (West 2010). The purpose of this portion of the statute is to provide protection for taxpayers of a particular school district from financially irresponsible contractors. Best Bus Joint Venture v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 288 Ill. App. 3d 770, 777 (1997).