Southern Rehabilitation Group, P.L.L.C. v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] United States v. Louisiana, 446 U.S. 253, 264-65 (1980). If Congress has expressly authorized interest, such a limited waiver of sovereign immunity must be “strictly construed . . . in favor of the sovereign.” Gomez-Perez v. Potter, 553 U.S. 474, 491 (2008) (citing Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996)). Plaintiffs rely exclusively on the “clean claims” provision in the Medicare Act as Congress’s express authorization of interest in this case. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(c)(2)(B) and (C). That provision states: (B)(i) The term ‘clean claim’ means a claim that has no defect or impropriety (including any lack of any required substantiating documentation) or particular circumstance requiring special treatment that prevents timely payment from being made on this claim under this part. (ii) The term “applicable number of calendar days” means– (V) 30 calendar days.