Southern Rehabilitation Group, P.L.L.C. v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] United States, 7 F.3d 1259, 1262 (6th Cir. 1993)). By failing to establish that they satisfied the presentment requirement, plaintiffs have not fulfilled the conditions placed on the limited waiver of immunity in the Medicare Act. Thus, the district court correctly determined that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over these claims.7 7 Neither did the district court have jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ federal and state-law claims against the Secretary’s contractors. Section 405(h) precludes actions brought “against the United States, the Secretary, or any officer or employee thereof.” 42 U.S.C. § 405(h) (emphasis added). Congress specifically provided that administration of the Act “shall be conducted through contracts with medicare administrative contractors . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(a); see also 42 C.F.R. § 421.5(b) (“Intermediaries and carriers act on behalf of [the agency] in carrying out certain administrative responsibilities that the law imposes. ”) (emphasis added). Further, Medicare contractors, like CIGNA and Q2 Administrators in this case, have been found by several federal courts to be agents of the Secretary and thus clothed with immunity. See, e.g., Nichole Med.