NOT FOR PUBLICATION OCT 18 2013
[…] the United States for immigration purposes. See INA § 212(d)(5)(A), 8 U.S.C. §
1182(d)(5)(A); Yuen Sang Low v. Att’y Gen. of the U.S., 479 F.2d 820, 822–23
(9th Cir.1973) (holding a paroled petitioner is not entitled to suspension of
2
deportation and adjustment of status because the petitioner is not lawfully admitted
into the United States). Khan further suggests the BIA should have exercised its
sua sponte authority to reopen his motion. We lack jurisdiction to review the
BIA’s decision not to invoke its sua sponte authority to reopen proceedings. See
8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a); Minasyan v. Mukasey, 553 F.3d 1224, 1229 (9th Cir. 2009).
We review the AAO’s decisions under 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4), which
provides that “the findings of fact and determinations contained in [the
administrative] record shall be conclusive unless the applicant can establish abuse
of discretion or that the findings are directly contrary to clear and convincing facts
contained in the record considered as a whole.” Nothing in the record suggests the
AAO acted “arbitrarily, irrationally, or contrary to law,” Singh v. INS, 213 F.3d
1050, 1052 (9th Cir. 2000) (internal quotation marks omitted), or contrary to the
record, 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4), in denying his eligibility for temporary resident