In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Supreme Court’s admonition that, “in interpreting a statute a court should always turn
first to one, cardinal canon before all others. We have stated time and again that courts
must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute
what it says there.” Connecticut Nat. Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54 (1992). In
this case, this canon moves the ball a long way for the Government.
What the statute says is plain: Congress has delegated to the Secretary of Defense
the duty of defining the scope of “combat-related operations.” See 10 U.S.C. §
1212(c)(1)(A) (providing for enhanced severance pay for disabilities “incurred during the
performance of duty in combat-related operations as designated by the Secretary of
Defense.”). To the extent that Congress has “directly spoken to the precise question” of
8
The Court calls this outcome unsurprising because there are a number of canons and
“counter-canons” of statutory construction which, if applied, will often lead to opposite
interpretations of the same statute.