In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] served. Id. at §1212(a). The Wounded Warrior Act (the “WWA”), which became Title
XVI of the National Defense Authorization Act of 2008 (the “NDAA 2008”), amended
§1212 by adding the current subsection (c). National Defense Authorization Act for
Fiscal Year 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-181, § 1646(a), 122 Stat. 3, 472 (2008). The resulting
law ensures that disabled service members qualify for certain minimum severance
payments, even if their service time would otherwise have been insufficient to qualify
them for those payments under the general formula. 10 U.S.C. § 1212(c). All service
members are now credited with at least three years of service for the purpose of
calculating disability severance payments. Id. at § 1212(c)(1)(B). Additionally, service
members whose disability was either incurred “in line of duty in a combat zone … or
incurred during the performance of duty in combat-related operations as designated by
the Secretary of Defense” (the “Secretary”) are credited with at least six years of service
time. Id. at § 1212(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
The Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness issued a Directive-
Type Memorandum (the “DTM”) on March 13, 2008, that, inter alia, defined the phrase