In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Cir. 2007) (internal quotations omitted) (citing United States
v. Reorganized CF&I Fabricators of Utah, Inc., 518 U.S. 213, 220 (1996)). “Even when
the definition appears in a single statute, our sister courts have also held that definitions
limited to one section should not be applied to another section.” Princo, 486 F.3d at
1368.
The language of the statute also undermines Towne’s position: She claims that the
definition of “combat-related disability” must be used to inform the interpretation of
“combat-related operations,” but the term “disability” is itself used in § 1212(c)(1)(A):
the enhancement is applied to members “separated from the armed forces for a disability
incurred in line of duty in a combat zone (as designated by the Secretary of Defense for
purposes of this subsection) or incurred during the performance of duty in combat-related
operations as designated by the Secretary of Defense.” If, as Towne argues, “Congress
plainly knew how to deploy adjectives,” and it intended to grant enhanced payments to
members suffering from combat-related disabilities, it could have easily said that
members are entitled to enhanced payments if they were “separated from the armed